On Location: MEMPHIS Schedule of Events

16th Annual On Location: MEMPHIS Schedule

Thursday 9/3 – Hard Rock Café Memphis, 126 Beale Street

Mix and Mingle Film & Music Preview Party –– 7:00 pm

 

Friday 9/4 – Ardent Studios, 2000 Madison

Industry Discussion – Distribution For Short Films – 12:00 pm

Linda Olszewski, Acquisitions Consultant – Shorts International / Shorts HD TV

Christie Taylor, Acquisitions Director – Black Lava Films

 

Friday 9/4 – Cooper Walker Place, 1015 S. Cooper Street

Business Expo – 11:00 am

The Amateur – 11:00am

When The Blues Come to Town – 2:00 pm

Industry Discussion – Do You Know Johnnie Walker? – 3:00 pm

Mabon Teenie Hodges: A Portrait of a Memphis Soul Original – 5:00 pm

OL:M Music Festival Concert – Blues Reel Review: Remembering B.B. King and Teenie Hodges – 8:00 pm

 

Saturday 9/5 – Cooper Walker Place, 1015 S. Cooper Street

Music in Mali – Life is Hard Music is Good – 10:00 am

Business Expo – 11:00 am

I Do Believe – 12:00 pm

Industry Discussion – Creating Music for Today’s Audience w/DJ Jus Borne and Allen Hayes – 12:30 p.m.

The Record Man – 2:00 pm

Shorts Group 4 – 4:30pm

Wired Monkeys, The Whisky Treaty Road Show, The Gift, Away From The Grass Lands, Claire – The Next Ones to Come, We’ve Got It All, Miss You

My Voice, My Life – 6:00 pm

OL:M Music Festival Showcases – 7:00 pm

 

Saturday 9/5 – Studio on the Square, 2105 Court Ave

We Won’t Bow Down – 10:00 am

Imminent Threat – 10:00 am

Memphis Rocks! – 11:00 am

Animation Shorts – 12:00 pm

Golden Shot, Si Lunchai, Claire and the Keys, Little Women

Industry Discussion – How To Secure Film Distribution – 12:30 pm

Trey Haley – CEO, Tri-Destined Studios and Distribution

Leo Hall – President, Laugh Cry Think Films

Stink! – 12:30

Switching Lanes – 2:00 pm

King of New Orleans – 2:00 pm

Shorts Group 2 – 3:30 pm

Starman, Frank n Beans, YouTupolis, Amies Nues

Shorts Group 1 – 4:00 pm

Die Box, Pfegestufe, Sie Heist Jetzt Lotte, Lies Beneath the Nightshade, Sweetheart

Primrose Lane – 5:00 pm

The Man in 3B – 6:30 pm

Writer’s Cramp – 6:30 pm

 

Sunday 9/6 – The Atrium, 2105 Madison Ave

OL:M Awards Luncheon – 1:00 pm

 

Sunday 9/6 – Studio on the Square, 2105 Court Ave

Imba Means Sing – 11:00 am

The Clean Sneak / Sugarhiccup – 11:00 am

PAN! Our Music Odyssey – 4:00 pm

Waffle Street – 4:00 pm

Gangsta Walking – 6:00 pm

Shorts Group 3 – 6:00 pm

Water From the Moon, Effloresce, The Spy Who Fleeced Me, Fixed

Shorts Group 5

No Body Sees You, Nefertiti’s Daughters, Geekland: Fan Culture in Memphis

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,